Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

O'Keeffes of Kilkenny Ltd t/a The Wine Centre Privacy Policy


This policy extends to all activities operated by O'Keeffes of Kilkenny Ltd., incorporating The Wine Centre, Meubles & Petmania.


Data Protection

O'Keeffes of Kilkenny Ltd. and our subsidiaries are committed to keeping your data secure. We and our partners comply with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. By providing your personal data, you agree to its transfer, storing or processing as necessary to ensure the ongoing provision of our services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy

When you provide us with information, either in-store or online, we gather a certain amount of data from you in order to allow you to submit an enquiry, enter a competition or avail of our services. From time to time we may also gather information relating to promotional activity and any information you provide when contacting us. We also review usage patterns and use of our website(s) to help us improve our services to you. We respect your right to privacy and take the responsibility of protecting your data and using it only in a way that you would expect, very seriously. The purpose of this policy (the "Privacy Policy) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us. By engaging with our services, entering competitions or visiting our website(s) you are accepting the terms of this policy and in the outline below, we hope to help you to understand how we use and manage your data.


Personal Information: What We Collect and Why

When you provide us with personal information, either in-store or online, we only ask you for the information we need to allow us to provide you with a full service. This includes your name and email address. Other contact details or additional information requested will be done so in order to provide a complete service, or to ensure we can contact you in the most suitable manner to complete the provision of that service, or to facilitate communication regarding a competition you may enter or updates for which you have requested be sent to you.


We Respect Your Contact Information

We may need to contact you by phone in order to confirm a service, answer a query or to contact you if you have entered a competition. From time to time we may wish to provide you with details of new services, special offers, news and events which may be of interest to you or members of your family. You can choose at any time not to receive such communication by following the unsubscribe instructions on any written communication. You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us and to rectify or remove personal details by contacting us.


Non-personal Information

In addition to the personal information we need, we also gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our store and websites. We use this non-personal data in a collective form to improve the service we provide. This is not linked to your personal information and is completely anonymous.


Third Party Sites

From time to time we may provide links to other websites or companies. These parties are not covered by our Privacy Policy and you should consult their individual privacy policy for more information.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy, information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it, will be made available through our website(s) as they may arise.